EMPLOYER OF THE YEAR — ULTRA Technologies Company
IT TEACHER OF THE YEAR – the Deputy Head of the European ICT Lyceum, Rahila Aliyarzade
IT COMMUNITY / IT education program / IT education project — WoWoman Tech Tech Xanim Project
RURAL AND REMOTE CONTRIBUTION IN IT — the IT teacher in Salmanbeyli Agjabadi region of Azerbaijan Republic, Shahana Badalova
IT STUDENT OF THE YEAR — the ADA University IT Student, Elnara Nabiyeva.
Various government structures, leading ICT companies and organizations, as well as the extraordinary and plenipotentiary ambassadors accredited in Azerbaijan, attended the Award ceremony.
The Ambassador of the United States of America, Mr. Cekuta, his spouse, local statesmen and government officials such as the Deputy Minister of Communications and High Technologies, Elmir Velizade, the Deputy Chairman of the State Committee for Family, Women and Children of Azerbaijan, Sadaget Gahramanova, Azerbaijan MP Tahir Mirkishili and many others were giving awards to the winners.
The Ceremony was presented by the famous showman and TV host, Murad Dadashev, who was awarded by the Femmes Digitales as the best friend of the club.
Dmitriy Adriyanov, the InfoCity Head and Editor-in-Chief, was awarded as the best media friend of the club.
The Femmes Digitales higly appreciated support of all the partners and issued special honorable diplomas of gratitude for each of them: Eurodesign, Fleuriste, Gazelli Group, Hillside wine, Goldenpay, Hewlett-Packard International Trade BV, Caspersky LAB, Lenovo, Microsoft Azerbaijan, Ministry of Communications and High Technologies, Ministry of Education, Nuri Ahmadov, Paramount Travel, R.I.S.K. Company, Ramin Musayev, Safaroff Creative Agency, SAP, ULTRA Technologies, A+A Security, the ADA University, ASAN, ASAN Radio, Azerbaijan Internet Forum, AzerTurkBank, State Committee for Family, Women and Children Affairs.
Azerbaijan Women in ICT Club – FEMMES DIGITALES is a non-profit organization established in 2014 with a goal to get more women excited about technology and IT. FEMMES DIGITALES has been designed to be an advocate for women who are currently working for technology companies and for those that may work for business in other market sectors working with technology in their roles. The mission of the Club is to bring together stakeholders from the business sector, the government, the academia and from non-governmental organizations, giving the opportunity to support and to work for increasing the women’s professional participation in the sphere of ICT, as well as to take part in the development of technological and engineering products.