Summercamp 2015 (Custom)
FEMMES DIGITALES is inviting all its members and those intending to get membership to its Women in ICT Summer Camp!
With this event, we launch a series of events dedicated to employment of women in ICT sector of Azerbaijan.
The event is aimed at providing a snapshot of women’s employment in ICT sphere in Azerbaijan, finding out major obstacles why a small number of women is employed in this sphere, and coming up with solution for increasing overall share of women in ICT sector. Why is it so important? Just imagine, according to assessment by European Commission, if ICT sector would have employed as many women as men, the GDP of Europe would have grown by 9 bn. euro per annum.
We will discuss how to advance in career ladder and how to get an ICT-related job.
We will find out why girls in Azerbaijan have chosen ICT specialties, and what, according to them, is the main reason for such a small number of women in this sector. They will also advice what should be done to stimulate women’s interest to ICT. We will try to familiarize with HR policies of leading local enterprises, along with challenges and problems related to employment and career-building in ICT; we will also learn the thoughts of company owners about the role of women in ICT.
We have incredible news for you! With this event we launch a new CAMPAIGN! All Club members, based on priority rule, will enjoy a unique opportunity to get informed about new vacancies. Priority upon selection of a candidate will be given to a Club member. First vacancy will be announced soon by a leading global IT company.
Along with the official session, the event’s agenda also provides for an entertainment part including golf contest for beginners, various prizes and collective Zumba masterclass. FEMMES DIGITALES love sports!
Those who have not decided where to work yet will have an excellent opportunity to informally communicate with owners and managers of leading Azerbaijani ICT companies!
We have not forgotten that many of our Club’s members are mothers. We invite you to take your children aged 4-14 with you as well. For them we will arrange a separate enthralling programme with building robots, launching rockets and child golf.
Participation is due to be confirmed by September 17th. Fee for participation is 10 AZN for Club members and 15 AZN for non-members. Payment at the Venue. If you have not become the member of our Club so far, we kindly invite you to do this. For more information about Club membership, please contact Ms. Aysel Khanmammadova at aysel.kh92@gmail.com.
Please note that seats are limited due to a large number of applications! We kindly ask you to fill in the registration form to reserve your seat. Please note that without registration you will not be allowed to the event!
Registration Form: https://docs.google.com…/1v23njdD64vvdER6iLswrKg…/viewform…
Perhaps, just this day could be your very first step towards new heights in your career.
Dress code – strictly sports casual! No high heels allowed!
Press and TVs invited.
We look forward to seeing you at Golf Federation at Binagadi dist., Bilajari settl., Sumgayit highway, 9km, Baku, Azerbaijan